Privacy Policy

Purpose

Currumbin Palm Beach RSL & Services Memorial Club Inc (34 116 049 336) trading as Ignite Education  is committed to providing quality services in accordance with the Standards for Registered Training Organisations (2015) and Australian Legislation including in regard to privacy and confidentiality as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) Read the Australian Privacy Principles - Home (oaic.gov.au)

Ignite Education also abides by their responsibility to report breaches of the Privacy Act as defined by Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme.

Personal and Sensitive Information and Privacy 

Ignite Education will only collect personal and sensitive personal information as required, from students. Such information is treated as confidential within Ignite Education and will be used for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose.

Ignite Education will ensure that it supports compliance with regard to the following: 

▪ The kind of information that is collected and held

▪ How the information is collected and held 

▪ The purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed 

▪ How an individual may access their personal information that is held and seek correction of such information as necessary

▪ How the individual may make a complaint about a breach of the APP’s and how Ignite Education will deal with such a complaint

Anonymity 

Ignite Education understands and respects that individuals may not want to identify themselves when making enquiries for products and services; but must be provided with full personal details as required by law and for identification purposes if wanting to enrol in a course. 

To ensure the open and transparent management of personal and sensitive information Ignite Education will: 

  1. Ensure that personal information is managed in an open and transparent way
  2. Take reasonable steps to utilise practices and procedures that will support enquiries or complaints in relation to compliance with the APPs
  3. Maintain an up-to-date policy in relation to personal information management

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Sensitive personal information will only be collected, as required, from students. Collection purposes may include:

  • Providing the training services 
  • Informing students about future courses available 
  • Gathering feedback from students regarding training  

 

Government related identifiers 

The Student Identifier Act requires Ignite Education to collect, maintain and report to relevant Government agencies the individual’s Unique Student Identifier (USI) number in accordance with the National VET Provider Collection Data Provision Requirements. 

Ignite Education provides assurance that it will not disclose the Unique Student Identifier (USI) number for any other purpose, including on any Certification documents received and will not adopt it a student’s USI number as its own identifier of the individual. 

Sourcing Information from Third Parties 

Ignite Education  may need to source or verify information about students from a third party. This will be done with the student’s authorisation or Ignite Education will inform the student when such information is collected. 

Marketing Information

Ignite Education, with student consent, may use personal information (specifically name and relevant contact details) to let you know about our services and courses.

If a student does not wish to receive this information, they may notify admin@ignite.edu.au , or the Chief Executive Officer in writing that they do not wish to receive marketing information

Integrity and Security of Personal Information 

Ignite Education takes reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

Ignite Education takes the security of personal information collected very seriously and takes reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference, and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

These steps include, but are not limited to:

  • Ensuring all students files are kept in locked cabinets
  • Only authorised staff are allowed access to personal information
  • Computer security is constantly maintained using firewalls and virus software
  • Access to computer systems is via password access
  • Information is destroyed after the required retention period
  • Information is not released to third parties without prior written authorisation 

 

Access to Information

Students have the right to access their own personal and course progression information held by Ignite Education (Privacy Act 1988). Where access is required, a student should contact Admin (admin@ignite.edu.au) the Chief Executive Officer in writing. The student’s identity will then be  confirmed through presentation of appropriate identification. Incorrect information identified by the student, will be amended by Ignite Education.

Ignite Education will not provide a student with information regarding other student’s or ex-students.

Ignite Education will not provide access to an individual’s personal or sensitive information:

  1. a) Where giving access to the information would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of the individual, or to public health or public safety. 
  2. b) Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals 
  3. c) The request for access is frivolous or vexatious 
  4. d) The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings 
  5. e) Giving access would reveal intentions in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations 
  6. f) Giving access would be unlawful 
  7. g) Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order 

Requests for access to information will be responded to within 30 days of receipt from an individual or an organisation.  Should it be approved, access to the information will be provided in the manner most suitable for the purpose. No fee is applicable for access to personal information, except in relation to the  reprint of certification documentation which has been previously supplied.

Where access to information is refused Ignite Education will notify the individual or organisation in writing of:

  1. The reason for refusal 
  2. The processes available to complain about the refusal
  3. Any other matter prescribed by the regulations 

 

Staff Commitment to Privacy

Ignite Education will ensure that staff are fully aware of the Privacy Act 1988, and its requirements, and ensure that student information remains confidential. No staff member will be authorised to release any information about students to any third party unless prior written authorisation is obtained from the student or disclosure is required by law.  Should a staff member receive a request for information from a person claiming to be authorised they must verify this authorisation, and any related conditions, prior to releasing any information. 

Authorised Third Parties Students may nominate third parties they wish to access their records in writing. Ignite Education administration staff or the Chief Executive Officer ensures the details for the third party are obtained and details kept in the student’s file. 

 

Complaints and Breaches of the Privacy Policy 

If a student believes that Ignite Education may have breached privacy concerns, they may access the Complaints and Appeals Policy and Procedure available on Ignite Education’s website or from the office. 

Should an employee be identified to have breached the Privacy Policy and/or complaints are found to be warranted, the employee will be managed internally as per relevant Ignite Education Currumbin Palm Beach RSL & Services Memorial Club Inc HR Policies. Where necessary, Ignite Education is also required to report any breaches identified by Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), and would do so, in accordance with the processes identified by the AOIC and available for information through the following link: Notifiable data breaches - Home (oaic.gov.au).

 

Purpose of collecting personal information  and use by other bodies.

To enable Ignite Education to process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course we must collect personal information.  This also allows Ignite Education to to comply with our obligations as an RTO. 

We must, by law (National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). Under the NVETR Act we must also disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority. 

NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector. For further information on how this information is used, and kept safe, go to the following link: Privacy policy (ncver.edu.au)

NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, 

The Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE) VET Student Privacy Notice is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. Further specific information about how the department handles a VET student’s personal information can be found by accessing the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

As a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) accessing government funding in a number of ways, the Queensland Information Privacy Act 2009 (the Act) also applies to Ignite Education. 

For further information please refer to the Information Privacy Act at: https://www.qld.gov.au/law/your-rights/privacy-and-right-to-information/privacy-rights https://www.legislation.qld.gov.au/view/html/inforce/current/act-2009-014 

Surveys 

Students may receive a student survey from a government department or a NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. You may opt out of the survey at the time of contact. 

 

Legislation

Ignite Education must comply with relevant Commonwealth, Federal, State or Territory legislation and regulatory requirements. This includes (but is not limited to): 

  • Work Health and Safety Act 2011 and Work Health and Safety Regulation (Commonwealth) 
  • Privacy Act 1988 
  • Standards for Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) 2015 
  • Anti-Discrimination Act 1991 (Qld) 
  • Queensland’s Human Rights Act 2019 

∙ Disability Discrimination Act 1992 (QLD) (Commonwealth)

  • National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Commonwealth) 
  • Commission for Children & Young People Act 2000 (QLD)
  • Copyright Act 1968 
  • Liquor Act 1992 (QLD)

∙ Gaming Machine Act 1991 (QLD)

For further information on how your participation in education and training may be affected by legislation please contact Ignite Education. 

Complete the form below and we will get right back to you!

Get Job Ready! Certificate III in Hospitality starts 07/02/2023

Scroll to Top